Finding Thabo: Privacy Policy

 

1. Our commitment to you:

 

1.1 We (“Finding Thabo”, “The Reach Trust”,) respect your privacy.

1.2 We understand that in today’s interconnected world you may be concerned about what happens with your personal information. We believe in transparency and have implemented this Privacy Policy to inform you about how we collect personal information from you, the type of information we collect, why we collect that information, the circumstances under which that information will be shared with others, the security measures we’ve put in place to protect personal information and the mechanisms we’ve implemented to give you control over your information.

 

2. Who are we?

 

2.1  Finding Thabo is an initiative of the The Reach Trust.  We developed Finding Thabo as a fun way of learning how to stimulate young children in order to develop the building blocks for success in life.  The project makes use of pictures as well as a chatbot via Facebook or WhatsApp.

2.2 We are responsible for the processing of your personal information when you use Finding Thabo as set out in this Privacy Policy. Our contact details are available on www.thereachtrust.org.

 

3. How do we collect your information?

 

3.1. We collect personal information in two ways. First we directly obtain it from you when you use Finding Thabo and secondly we receive the information which you have agreed to share with us by utilising the Facebook Messenger service or WhatsApp.

 

4. What personal information do we process?

 

4.1. We process personal information, which may include your name, email address and location, but this information will never be shared with a third party without your express permission.

4.2 You are responsible to ensure that the information you provide us is accurate and complete. To ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information, you are also responsible to update the information supplied.

4.3. Finding Thabo will not be held liable as a result of any inaccuracies or lack of completeness of information.

 

 

 

5. Why do we collect your information?

 

5.1. We use your information to provide you with Finding Thabo’s services and to maintain a database of our users.

5.2 Occasionally we and our partners (Reach’s partners, affiliates, agents, funders or contractors) will use your information to improve our services to you and to inform you of our and their services and activities that may be of interest to you.

5.3 Finally, we use your information to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics about our users in general.

 

6. Will we share your information with anyone else?

 

6.1 We will not share your personal information with anyone without your permission.

6.2 From time to time we share anonymous statistics and insights about our users in general with third parties (Reach’s partners, affiliates, agents, funders or contractors) for research purposes.

6.3 We make use of certain technical and professional service providers, such as technology and hosting providers, in the course of providing you with our services. They may sometimes be in a position to access your information, but only in terms of a written agreement requiring them to implement appropriate security measures, to maintain the confidentiality of your information, and to only use your information to render services to us or to you.

6.4. We may share your information with the authorities, but only when we are compelled to do so by the law.

6.5 We will not give your information to any third party on any terms other than set out in this Policy.

 

7. How do we protect your information?

 

7.1. We continually review and update our data protection measures to ensure the security, integrity, and confidentiality of your information in accordance with industry best practices. The measures we adopt to ensure the security of your personal information includes technical measures and internal policies to prevent unauthorised access, loss or use of personal information.

7.2 Only those employees, partners (Reach’s partners, affiliates, agents, funders or contractors) and service providers that require access to your information to undertake their work relating to our services will be permitted access to your information and only if they have concluded an agreement with us requiring them to implement appropriate security measures and to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

7.3 We will inform the Information Regulator if someone unlawfully obtained access to any personal information we process.

 

8. How can you control your information?

 

8.1 You can request us to confirm what information we hold about you and to which third parties we’ve supplied your information, by emailing us: support@thereachtrust.org. You may also request that we correct or delete any information and you can object to the continued processing of your information. If you exercise your right to object or if you withdraw your consent and if the circumstances make it reasonable for us to do so, we may suspend our services to you.

8.2 If you believe we process your information contrary to this Privacy Policy or in contravention of the law, you may lay a complaint object with the Information Regulator (once it has been established).

 

9. Links to other sites

 

9.1 We provide links to Websites outside of Finding Thabo, as well as to third party Websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Website and its privacy policy.

 

 

10. Changes to this Policy

 

9.1 This Policy may get updated from time to time. You will be notified of any changes relevant to the contact details you provide to us as well as on our website. It is your responsibility to make sure you’re pleased with any changes before continuing to use our services. This Policy has been effective since 12 February 2